CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 812234

Mr. Jerry D. Shay
KM-Kabelmetal America Inc.
1000 Jorie Boulevard, Suite III
Oak Brook, Illinois 60521

RE: The tariff classification of copper mold tubes and mold plates from Germany.

Dear Mr. Shay:

In your letter dated June 26, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The copper mold tubes are fixed size molds used in continuous casting operations. They may be square, rectangular, polygonal etc., straight or curved. The copper mold plates are used in fixed and adjustable continuous casting molds which generally consist of two wide face plates and two narrow end plates. The individual plates generally have cooling slots and the casting surfaces may be straight or machined.

The applicable subheading for the copper mold tubes and copper mold plates will be 8454.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of casting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport